Get Help Today

Please enter your information and we will get back to you shortly

  

I agree to receive electronic communications from Trafalgar Addiction Treatment Centres

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of current, former & prospective clients & online visitors

Maintaining the confidentiality of personal information and personal health information is fundamental to the way we operate.

The terms of our Privacy Policy are in accord with Ontario’s Personal Health Information Act, herein known as PHIPA, (Ontario, 2004) and also with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act, herein known as PIPEDA, to the extent that it may apply to Trafalgar Addiction Treatment Centres.

Application of Trafalgar Addiction Treatment Centres’ Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of personal information and personal health information by:

  • Trafalgar Addiction Treatment Centres’ Board of Directors and Trustees
  • Trafalgar Addiction Treatment Centres’ agents, that is, individuals and organizations, who are authorized to act for or on behalf of Trafalgar Addiction Treatment Centres, in respect to personal information and personal health for Trafalgar Addiction Treatment Centres’ purposes and not for their own purposes, including:
  • Trafalgar Addiction Treatment Centres’ employees, including management and staff
  • Trafalgar Addiction Treatment Centres’ actuaries, consultants and other professional advisors
  • Physicians who are under contract with Trafalgar Addiction Treatment Centres and who provide services to our clients
  • Third parties who provide goods or services that enable Trafalgar Addiction Treatment Centres to use electronic means to collect, use, modify, disclose, retain or dispose of personal health information, except for network providers, such as internet service providers.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information and personal health information about Trafalgar Addiction Treatment Centres prospective, current and former clients, whether living or deceased. It also applies to personal information and personal health information about each client’s parents, former or current spouse or partner, and children.